River
Y CombinatorBacked by Y Combinator
FREE TEMPLATE

Customer Credit Policy Template

Four documents and four sheets that set a credit limit from evidence you verified, with a review date on every one.

Free download  ·  No account needed

A credit application is a document the applicant wrote. The revenue figure, the years in business and the three trade references are claims, and a scorecard that reads a limit off the revenue band has scored the claims. This pack sorts every fact into self-reported, independent and observed, then verifies each reference against the legal entity that will actually be invoiced rather than the trade name on the letterhead. That one check is usually worth more than the rest of the file.

On the illustrative distributor in the sheets, an applicant asked for 150,000.00 at net 45 against a claimed revenue of 14,200,000.00. The buying entity turned out to be nineteen months old, and two of its three references confirmed they invoice an affiliate with a different EIN. One reference verified against the buyer, high credit 48,000.00. Median verified high credit times the tier multiplier of 0.50 gives an opening limit of 24,000.00 at net 30, and names the 126,000.00 gap instead of hiding it.

The second half is the calendar. Every limit leaves with a next-review date and eight triggers that override it. The register carries the notification date, because Regulation B expects a business credit applicant to hear the action taken within a reasonable time and sets a retention floor. Three of fourteen limits here are past due, carrying 288,900.00, and the account at 98.9 per cent of its ceiling sits behind the oldest decision in the book. Chase what already shipped in the AR collections pack.

One applicant, from the claim to the confirmed limit

Application Review, Credit Limit Register, Review Calendar, and the Exception Log that catches what the policy did not.

Application Review

Deverell Building Supply, an illustrative wholesale distributor. Applicant asked for 150,000.00 at net 45 on 9 March 2026.

FactClaimedFoundClassVerification
Legal entity of the buyerHalverson Retail GroupHalverson Retail Group LLC, registered 2024-08-14IndependentConfirmed
Years in businessSince 201119 months. 2011 belongs to Halverson Retail Holdings Inc.IndependentContradicted
Annual revenue14,200,000.00No filed accounts, no statement offeredSelf-reportedUnverifiable
Reference 1 high credit62,000.00Invoices the Inc., no account with the LLCIndependentBelongs to affiliate
Reference 2 high credit48,000.0014 months with the LLC, net 30, worst 4 days lateIndependentConfirmed
Reference 3 high credit90,000.00Invoices the Inc., declined to commentIndependentBelongs to affiliate
Secured lender positionNot disclosedUCC-1 2024-11-06 over inventory and AR at the Inc.IndependentFound, not disclosed
Payment history with usNone claimedNo invoices issuedObservedNone available
Median verified high credit62,000.00 as applied48,000.00 against the buyer1 of 3 confirmed
Tier and limit150,000.00 net 45Tier C x 0.50 = 24,000.00 net 30Cap 74,160.00, not binding

The concentration cap did not bind here. The evidence did, and the 126,000.00 gap is the distance between what was claimed and what was confirmed about the entity that would owe the money.

Credit Limit Register

Fourteen limits at 12 March 2026. Utilisation and review status sit on the same row on purpose.

CustomerLimitExposureUsedTierNext reviewStatus
Ashcombe Health System225,000.00168,420.0074.9%A14 May 2026Scheduled
Verity Logistics180,000.00142,900.0079.4%A02 Mar 2026Past due 10 days
Cobalt Facilities Group150,000.0096,300.0064.2%B08 Jun 2026Scheduled
Northbridge Facilities120,000.00118,650.0098.9%B19 Feb 2026Past due 21 days
Pellham Grocery Co75,000.0062,480.0083.3%B11 Jul 2026Scheduled
Sherwood Dental Partners45,000.0027,350.0060.8%C24 Feb 2026Past due 16 days
Halverson Retail Group24,000.000.000.0%C10 Jun 2026Opened 12 Mar
Wexler Auto Body5,000.002,180.0043.6%D09 Apr 2026Card on file
Total, 14 accounts1,059,000.00741,600.0070.0%
Behind an out-of-date decision288,900.0039.0%3 of 14

Six rows are hidden here for width. The ledger AR total of 741,600.00 is what sets the 74,160.00 concentration cap for any account with no observed history.

Review Calendar

Sorted by next review date. Worst first means past due first, and past due plus high utilisation before that.

CustomerNext reviewStatusExposureWhat the review has to do
Northbridge Facilities19 Feb 2026Past due 21 days118,650.00Escalated: 98.9% utilised, controller sign-off
Sherwood Dental Partners24 Feb 2026Past due 16 days27,350.00Second Tier C cycle, check for a twelfth paid invoice
Verity Logistics02 Mar 2026Past due 10 days142,900.00Re-run three searches, pull 6 months of days-to-pay
Wexler Auto Body09 Apr 2026Due in 28 days2,180.00Confirm the card on file has not expired
Bramble Cafe Group16 Apr 2026Due in 35 days7,420.00Third 90 day cycle, moves to 12 months if clean
Ashcombe Health System14 May 2026Due in 63 days168,420.00Largest exposure, pull the new audited statement
Kestrel Print Works20 May 2026Due in 69 days14,260.0014 invoices inside terms, candidate for a raise
Halverson Retail Group10 Jun 2026Due in 90 days0.00Guarantee from the Inc., or 12 paid invoices
Past due subtotal3 accounts288,900.00Worked from the top

Eight event triggers override these dates: a payment more than 15 days past terms, a returned payment, utilisation above 90 per cent, a first order above 80 per cent of the limit, a new UCC-1, a change of registered agent, a dispute open past 30 days, or any request for extended terms.

Exception Log

Every deviation with the reason as it was understood at the time, an authoriser, and an exit.

DateCustomerExceptionAmountReason recorded at the timeStatus
02 Oct 2025Northbridge FacilitiesOrder released at 104% of limit124,800.00Contracted site refresh, pays on day 9 averageClosed
07 Jan 2026Pellham Grocery CoTerms extended to net 45 for one invoice28,400.00Customer's funder settles on day 45, verified with the funderClosed, paid day 43
11 Feb 2026Trellis Grounds CareLimit temporarily doubled for the season80,000.00Seasonal pre-buy, three years clean, reverts 31 Aug 2026Open
27 Feb 2026Sherwood Dental PartnersOrder released while the review was past due6,800.00Small order, customer current, review since scheduledOpen
09 Mar 2026Halverson Retail GroupRequested net 45 declined, net 30 granted150,000.00UCC-1 over AR at the affiliate, no verified history with the buyerNotified 12 Mar
11 Mar 2026Kestrel Print WorksLimit raised outside the calendar20,000.0014 consecutive invoices inside terms, up from 12,000.00Closed
Open exceptions2 of 886,800.00Seasonal reversion and a past-due review

An exception with no exit is a policy change nobody wrote down. Three for one customer, or the same reason recurring, means the policy line is wrong rather than the exceptions.

What's in the pack

01

Application Review sheet

One row per material fact with seven columns: claimed, found, source, evidence class, verification, and what it did to the limit. Facts that checked out clean get a row too, because a dated non-finding is still evidence.

02

Credit Limit Register

Every limit with its exposure, utilisation, tier, terms, last review and next review on the same row. Putting utilisation next to review status is what surfaces the account nearest its ceiling behind the oldest decision.

03

Review Calendar sheet

Sorted by next review date, with the exposure behind each one, what that review has to do, and an owner. Past due subtotals separately, because the subtotal is the argument for doing them.

04

Exception Log

Every deviation with the reason as it was understood at the time rather than a category, a named authoriser, and an exit: a reversion date, a condition, or a review that will resolve it.

05

Credit Policy

The three evidence classes, the four tiers and their multipliers, the median-of-verified-high-credit formula, and the concentration cap that applies to any account with no history of its own.

06

Where the Evidence Comes From

Six sources in the order they are worth checking, and what each one catches. Three are free and take minutes: the state register, UCC filings, and the county and federal court dockets.

07

Application Review Note

One page per applicant, worked through end to end. Claimed, found, arithmetic shown, and a list of two or three producible things that would move the limit. Declines and reductions get one too.

08

Review Calendar

The cadence by exposure band and by tier, with the shorter winning, plus the eight event triggers that open a review inside five business days whatever the schedule says.

How to use it

  1. 1

    Take it blank, or seeded

    Download the empty Word and CSV files with no signup, or open the pack in River and hand it a filled credit application instead.

  2. 2

    Settle the entity question first

    Read the signature block, the purchase order and the W-9, and extract the exact legal entity from each. When those three disagree, that disagreement is the finding and it goes at the top of the note.

  3. 3

    Verify, then compute

    Run the three free searches, call the references and ask which entity they invoice, take the median of what was confirmed against the buyer, apply the tier multiplier, then test the concentration cap.

  4. 4

    Stamp the next date before you close the file

    The cycle comes from the shorter of the exposure band and the tier. A limit with no next-review date becomes a decision about a company that has since changed.

Frequently asked questions

Is this template free?

Yes. Four Word documents and four CSV sheets download with no signup and no card. Edit with AI is the optional path for anyone who would rather hand River a credit application than fill eight files by hand. The rest of the template library works the same way.

What format are the downloaded files?

Four Word documents and four CSV sheets in one zip, opening in Word or Google Docs and Excel or Sheets. The Credit Limit Register is the working file: one row per applicant carrying the evidence tier, the limit, the next-review date and the triggers that override it.

How can a limit be set without a credit bureau report?

By using what a bureau file mostly aggregates anyway. The state business register, UCC filings and court dockets are free and public, and a trade reference reached by telephone is stronger than a listed one. A bureau subscription is worth having once volume justifies it, and it slots in as one more independent source.

Why does the entity check matter so much?

Because a group with an operating company, a holding company and two dormant shells is completely ordinary, and the trade history usually sits in the wrong one. On the worked applicant, two of three references named an affiliate with a different EIN, which moved the limit by 126,000.00.

Does this tell me what notice I have to send when I decline?

No, and it should not. Regulation B sets a 60-day floor on retaining trade credit application records once the applicant has been notified, with longer floors elsewhere in the rule, and which floor reaches a given arrangement is a question for your counsel. The pack keeps the record and names the question.

How is this different from chasing an invoice that is already late?

Timing. This is the gate before the invoice exists, so the only lever is how much and how long. Once an invoice is out, the AR collections pack works the aging, and the bad debt and write-off pack decides when to stop chasing.

What does Edit with AI actually do?

A free River account is created and this pack installs as a private workspace. The agent starts ready for a credit application, checks the buying entity across your documents, runs the public searches, builds the evidence grid, and computes the limit the policy produces. It fills nothing until you send something.

Set the limit on what you confirmed

Download the blank pack as Word and CSV files, or open it in River and let the agent check the buying entity and compute the limit from verified evidence.

Edit with AI